Changes in list of securities
October 21, Fineko/abc.az. The Baku Stock Exchange has defined the stimulating requirements for market-making activity in the bond market with the purpose to promote to the demand and supply in trade, formation of competitive prices and increase of liquidity.
ABC.AZ informs with reference to the BSE that by a decision from 18 October 2019 the BSE Board changed the list of securities that are the subject of market-making activity, as well as the minimum volume of quotations for the purchase of market-making activity.
The changes are as follows:
1. Securities issued by international financial organizations are included in the list of securities of the Ist group approved by the subject of market makers.
2. The minimum volume of the purchase quotation on marketmaking activities has been changed and determined as follows:
In particular, the minimum volume for group I of securities was reduced by 5 times - from AZN 1.5 million to AZN 300,000, for group II securities by 4 times, from AZN 200,000 up to AZN 50,000.
Until now, the minimum volume of quotations for market-making activity amounted to AZN 1.5 million for group 1 securities and for group 2 securities AZN 200,000.