Up to 1.8 bn cu m of Azerbaijani gas carried via TANAP pipe in 2019
October 22, Fineko/abc.az. Up to 1.8 bn cu m of Azerbaijan's natural gas was transported via TANAP pipeline this year.
With reference to SOCAR, it is reported that for past 9 months of this year it was carried 1.798 bn cu m of gas via the TANAP pipeline.
It should be recalled that the main segment of the Southern Gas Corridor, the TANAP pipeline, has been brought into readiness for the transportation of Azerbaijani natural gas to Europe since 1 July 2019. On 12 June 2018 the TANAP gas pipeline was commissioned in the Turkish city of Eskiseher. Transportation of the first volumes of gas to Turkey began on 30 June of the same year, as it was planned. So far, Turkey has bought 2.7 bn cu m of Azerbaijan's natural gas via TANAP. Until the end of 2019 this volume will reach 4 bn cu m. The existing capacity of the pipeline is currently 16 bn cu m, and in the future it is planned to increase it up to 31 bn cu m.
Capital expenditures on the project total $8 bn, and by this time about $6 bn has been spent on TANAP. The TANAP shareholders on the project will receive revenues of $1.45 bn a year. 58% of these revenues account for Azerbaijan.