Javid Gurbanov: Azerbaijan ready fully to carry passengers by Baku-Tbilisi-Kars rail
October 23, Fineko/abc.az. The delay with the start of passenger transportation via railway route Baku-Tbilisi-Kars is linked with technical problems on the part of Georgia, says Javid Gurbanov, chairman of Azerbaijan Railways (ADY).
He points out that the Azerbaijani side is ready fully to begin passenger carriages by BTK rail. However, some technical problems on the Georgian side do not allow starting this transportation: "On the Georgian side there are no locomotives with special locomotive system. This creates problems for the transportation of passengers."
ADY chair noted: "Our trains and cars are ready, and we can launch passenger transportation. However, for traffic on this railroad the Georgian side does not have electric locomotives with reverse brake system that is necessary in mountainous areas. This system should be installed in new cars. But they don't have such facilities."
Gurbanov added that if the matter is not resolved in the near future, ADY will offer its locomotives to Georgia: "After resolving this issue, we can release passenger trains on the line. If the situation is not corrected in one or two months and the question is not resolved, Azerbaijan will offer its electric or diesel locomotives," he emphasized.
He also stressed that negotiations are underway with China and Russia with the purpose to attract additional cargo to the BTK route.