Rovnag Abdullayev suggests opening of SOCAR Trading representative office in Turkmenistan
October 23, Fineko/abc.az. SOCAR president Rovnag Abdullayev took part in the 24th conference-exhibition "Turkmenistan Oil & Gas - 2019" in Ashgabat on 22 October.
ABC.AZ reports about it with reference to SOCAR.
Speaking at the conference devoted to the theme "Development Trends & Prospects of Cooperation of World Energy Markets", the SOCAR president pointed out that SOCAR is operating today as a global integrated energy company.
SOCAR's presence in the Caspian basin and beyond of modern industrial complexes, transnational infrastructure for oil and gas transportation and global trade network has dictated the prospects of cooperation between Turkmenistan and oil & gas entities in various spheres.
Thus, noting in his speech a new level of cooperation with Turkmenistan, Abdullayev proposed to open a trade representative office of SOCAR in Turkmenistan.