BP and partners presented research centre Big Data
December 15, Fineko/abc.az. BP and its partners on the projects in Azerbaijan have presented today the Big Data Research Centre at the ADA University.
BP Azerbaijan reports that the Big Data Centre was established at the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy – the ADA University.
“BP and its partners have launched the first Big Data Research Centre in Azerbaijan. The project, which started last year, is part of BP’s and its co-ventures’ commitment to supporting the development of education and capacity-building in the country,” the Company said.
The Centre is based in Baku’s ADA University where a new Master’s Degree programme in Big Data Analytics and Data Sciences will commence to help meet the country’s needs for data scientists and big data analysts. The Centre will also have a wider impact - it will be open to public institutions and private sector representatives providing them access to its resources.
Addressing the event which marked the opening of the Centre, Prof. Hafiz Pashayev, Rector of the ADA University, said: “The establishment of the Centre is very important to the entire academic community in the country.
Gary Jones, BP’s Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, said that the new centre will boost the development of qualified data scientists, data and information engineers and big data analytics professionals for the country.
Over the past year a library on data analytics has been established, all equipment and resources including hardware and software and 30 workstations have been installed, staff have been trained and the Centre is now ready to start functioning.
The one year $410,000 worth project started in October 2016 and is implemented by the ADA University.