Passports of waterworks systems in districts are being developed - Gorkhmaz Huseynov
November 7, Fineko/abc.az. Development of water economy is one of the priorities in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Gorkhmaz Huseynov, the chairman of national water operator Azersu, during a press conference at the Executive Secretariat of ruling party Yeni Azerbaijan Partiyasi.
Azersu’s chair noted that the relevant state programs were approved by the country’s president in this direction.
"The programs cover the districts, including the city of Baku and the Absheron Peninsula," Huseynov said.
He points out that the programs are carried out consistently and large-scale projects are being implemented: "By this time, work has been launched in 50 districts and has already been completed in 30 districts. Passports of water farms of all districts of Azerbaijan are being developed. These passports will reflect parameters such as water quality, population size, water supply, who supplies water and so on. We constantly pay attention to the improvement of all water sources in districts of the country. A lot of work on uninterrupted water supply has been carried out on the Absheron Peninsula. The indicator of uninterrupted water supply on the peninsula has already been brought from 30% up to 81.5%," Huseynov said.