Our goal is to control water sources – Azersu chair
November 7, Fineko/abc.az. Projects on uninterrupted water supply have been implemented in 27 settlements and on 40 addresses.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Gorkhmaz Huseynov, the chairman of national water operator Azersu, at a press conference at the Executive Secretariat of ruling party Yeni Azerbaijan Partiyasi.
He noted that 270 km of new water lines have been laid for this purpose. Azersu’s chair also noted that there have been difficulties with water sources in several areas lately, due to the small amount of precipitation, especially in the summer.
"The creation of alternative sources of water has been started in these districts. This work has already been completed in Gedabek and Lerik. The relevant work will be finished in the Sheki, Shemakha, Tovuz districts next year," Huseynov said.
Referring to the issue of water quality in the districts of Azerbaijan, Huseynov said that in accordance with the strategic roadmap, water utilities departments and regional labs have been created in districts: "At the initial stage, we provided the labs with equipment, personnel, and machinery to ensure control over the entire water infrastructure, which is under authority of Azersu. In the future, our goal is to take control of the water sources used by citizens in all districts."