More tourists from China to arrive in Azerbaijan – large work is underway
November 12, Fineko/abc.az. Active work is underway with the relevant government agencies and companies of China to attract more tourists to Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that this is stated in the presentation of Azerbaijan’s tourism potential within the framework of the 2nd China International Import Expo Exhibition, taking place in Shanghai.
Azerbaijan State Tourism Agency’s chairman Fuad Nagiyev delivered speech at the 2nd China International Forum on Exhibition Industry Trade and said that in recent years Azerbaijan has observed great development of the tourism industry.
He pointed out that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of cooperation with China and tourism, as well as in other areas.
"In order to attract a large number of Chinese tourists to our country, since last December an official representation of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau has been operating in China. This March the Ministry of Culture & Tourism of China and the State Travel Agency of Azerbaijan signed the Memorandum on facilitating group visits of Chinese tourists to Azerbaijan. Currently, , the application of a simplified visa regime between Baku and Beijing and Urumqi for Chinese citizens since February 2016, as well as the operation of the ASAN Viza system have expanded the opportunities for Chinese tourists to visit Azerbaijan," Nagiyev said.