Energy Minister has got acquainted with activities of energy facilities
December 18, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has familiarized himself with activities of a number of facilities, taking leading positions in the energy sector.
The Ministry of Energy informs that the minister got acquainted with operation of electric power plant Cənub, whose capacity is 780 mW.
"The minister also familiarized with work of ATEF Şirkətlər Qrupu Ltd dealing with production of oiled and dry transformers, Sangachal Power Plant, which is playing an important role in ensuring the energy security of Baku and Absheron district," the Ministry said.
Shahbazov has also visited the Sangachal terminal, whose area has been extended for Shah Deniz 2. The minister was informed that work on the terminal territory is at stage of completion, and conditions have been created for processing of additional 16 bn cu m of gas.
Minister Shahbazov also acquainted with progress of work and gave relevant instructions at the Baku Thermal Power Center.