Finance Ministry responds to accusations - Statement
November 13, Fineko/abc.az. The budget of each country is drawn up, discussed and approved in accordance with the legislation of this country.
ABC.AZ informs that the statement was made by Finance Ministry’s press service, commenting on Article "20 weak points of the State Budget 2020", presented by some media in recent days.
The Ministry informs that according to Article 15 of the Law on the Budget System, discussion and approval of the Draft State Budget for the next budget year is carried out in accordance with the Internal Charter of the Parliament. This means that Parliament’s any request relating to the budget envelope submitted by the government is answered by the relevant structures, and all the initiatives related to the organization of the discussion at any time, in the format and timing related to the budget envelope are in Parliament.
Under the law, until 20 December the MPs will discuss the draft budget at all committees and plenary sessions in three readings, puts to a vote and adopts the relevant law. At the same time, wide participation of representatives of the press in all discussions, including parliamentary committees and plenary sessions, is ensured. During the discussions, comments and suggestions are analysed and, as a rule, some of them are taken into account in the draft budget of the year within the discussion or in the draft budget of subsequent years.