About AZN 4 bn of budget comes from VAT - Vahid Akhmedov
November 14, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan has conducted very serious reforms in the tax system and the results are already visible.
ABC.AZ reports that MP of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry & Entrepreneurship Vahid Akhmedov said at the plenary session of Milli Majlis.
The MP positively assessed the changes in the Tax Code in connection with transactions and stressed that this has always been the subject of dispute: "Indeed, the conclusion of false transactions, writing-off of any goods, services, certain funds through paper, concealment of VAT has become commonplace. In order to avoid this, the question presented by the Ministry of Taxes is very important and should be adopted. About AZN 4 bn of State Budget funds come from VAT. Improving the VAT administration is one of the issues of particular importance. This matter is also reflected in the amendments to the Tax Code," the MP emphasized.