Voluntary insurance to cover persons who lost their work ability - Advisor to Minister
November 15, Fineko/abc.az. Proper work will also be conducted to prepare a register of persons who have concluded service contracts and exchange of lists on them with the Compulsory Insurers Bureau (CIB), as well as to cover by compulsory insurance, as well as persons working on employment contracts.
ABC.AZ reports that as a result, the coverage of the system of compulsory insurance of persons working on the service contract against accidents at work and loss of professional ability to work as a result of occupational diseases will be provided.
The announcement was made by Advisor to the Minister of Labor & Social Protection Mustafa Abbasbeyli at a regular meeting with representatives of the Financial Market Supervision Authority, the Compulsory Insurers Bureau (CIB), PAŞA Həyat Sığorta, Atəşgah Həyat Sığorta, Qala Həyat Sığorta and Xalq Həyat.
Abbasbeyli said that after the formation of the register of employed persons, this register will also exchange its data with insurance companies, thereby expanding much the range of persons covered by the insurance system.