Image-changing bank has presented 15,000 new cards
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. Currently, the number of Rabitabank’s Kartmane cards reaches 15,000.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Rabitabank’s general director Ziya Nuriyev at a press conference after the card presentation on 19 November.
By the end of 2020 the Bank plans to sell another 35,000 cards, thereby bringing the number of cards sold up to 50,000. Noting that there are a lot of residents in Azerbaijan, not covered by banking services, Nuriyev also explained for what categories of the population this card will be offered: "In the first place the card will be designed for groups of the population, not covered by banking services. In addition, we expect that current cardholders will meet Kartmane service with interest, as it is more profitable to earn and spend with Kartmane. The Kartmane cardholders will receive more than 10 privileges, including ‘cashback’ of 10%, calculation of 6% of additional income on the balance of the card, and interest-free use of the loan taken within 100 days."