Georgian government postpones applying Euro-5 standards
November 20, Fineko/abc.az. The Georgian government has made a decision to postpone the application of Euro-5 diesel fuel standard in Georgia until 1 January 2021.
The decision to ban import of diesel fuel Euro-4 in Georgia is suspended for one-year period starting from 1 January 2020.
It should be noted that if the law on diesel fuel Euro 5 would come into force, then Georgia should have stopped the import of diesel fuel Euro 4 from Azerbaijan.
After that, Russia would become the sole supplier of diesel fuel to Georgia.
In this regard, Georgian experts held talks with the Azerbaijani side. The Azerbaijani side has already started the modernization of the refinery.
"After the Azerbaijani side starts production of diesel fuel in full compliance with European standards (Euro-5), Georgia will again begin to purchase this type of fuel from SOCAR," the Georgian party’s statement says.
Azerbaijan is the main supplier of diesel fuel in Georgia, and diesel fuel in Azerbaijan is cheaper by 15 tetri compared with Russia. The main diesel suppliers after Azerbaijan are Russia, Romania and Bulgaria.