SOCAR has bought a filling station network in Austria
December 19, Fineko/abc.az. Socar Energy Holding, a subsidiary of Socar Energy Switzerland, has become the owner of the filling station network in Austria.
SOCAR reports that SOCAR Energy Holding bought the A1 filling station network and the lubricant producer Pronto Oil in Austria in the Austrian retail market.
“The two Austrian companies are bought to diversify revenue sources and tap the new markets to earn more for the national economy of Azerbaijan, Socar says. Austria, which neighbours with Switzerland, is a strategic market for the company. The A1 network is known in many provinces of Austria as filling stations of high-quality brand,” SOCAR said.
According to SOCAR, A1 had 82 filling stations all over the country and had 150 people in its employ. Pronto Oil Mineralölhandels GmbH is based in Graz.