Date when Baku population to start using MHI announced
November 26, Fineko/abc.az. The State Agency for Mandatory Health Insurance has submitted the proposals to the government on the application of MHI in Azerbaijan in 2020.
Previously, ABC.AZ presented to you three stages proposed on this type of insurance. And now we present the 4th stage. The 4th stage is scheduled for October-December of 2020.
Thus, the population of Baku and Sumgait, as well as Absheron district will use the MHI system from these dates. This is 32.05% of country’s population.
During the stage-by-stage introduction citizens will be provided with primary health care, emergency medical care, outpatient and inpatient treatment, including vital medical services within the package of services.
The Agency has developed a set of medical services (MHI package of services) provided in the appropriate form, size and conditions to insured persons. The document is currently at the stage of coordination with the relevant governmental agencies. The package includes medical services for approximately 3,000 diagnoses. The list of laboratory and diagnostic services rendered on MHI, as well as unlicensed lab and diagnostic services will be posted on the official website of the Agency.