Azerbaijan to pay insurance compensation to privileged group of population – Department Head
November 28, Fineko/abc.az. Most of expenditures associated with the application of mandatory health insurance will be covered by the state.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Ramil Huseyn, department head of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications, when talking about the MHI application.
He points out that everyone will use first aid, ambulance and emergency medical care.
"In particular, the insurance compensation of the privileged group of the population will be paid by the state," Huseyn said.
The department head added that the state will pay attention to children under age of 18 years, full-time students, unemployed pensioners and low-income families.
"Only one nuance should be taken into account, given that the Draft State Budget for 2020 on section "Health" envisages by 34% more than it was expected this year. Next year, the share of spending on healthcare in budget expenditures will make up 5.1% (by 1% more versus the 2019 same term). This growth itself aims to ensure that population’s access to the best health services. Work is also underway to ensure the fairness of insurance compensation payments for other citizens."