Opening ceremony of part of TANAP project connecting with Europe took place
December 2, Fineko/abc.az. An opening ceremony of the Europe link of the TANAP gas pipeline has been held in Ipsala settlement, Edirne province, Turkey on 30 November.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev and his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan attended the ceremony.
Speaking about the history of the project, the head of state underlined that the road leading to TANAP began back in 2012. Thanks to the historic Istanbul Agreement, the TANAP project was given the green light.
The historic Istanbul Agreement was made possible thanks to the joint political will of Turkey and Azerbaijan because before the adoption of this decision on TANAP major arguments and discussions related to the transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Turkey and from there to Europe had lasted for several years but did not produce any results.
“Then, together with my dear brother Recep Tayyip Erdogan, we decided to implement the giant project we needed on our own. And it happened. BP, which has now joined this project, is our partner. However, the main technical and financial burden was assumed by Azerbaijan and Turkey,” President Aliyev emphasized.