Excise duty rates on alcoholic beverages to increase from January 2020
December 3, Fineko/abc.az. From 1 January 2020 the increase in tax rates applied for each liter of alcohol, vodka, spirits and liquor will have significant impact neither on consumer spending nor on the output volumes of manufacturers.
The statement was made on 3 December by Samira Musayeva, the head of the Main Tax Policy Department of the Ministry of Taxes, at a briefing devoted to the main directions of amendments and additions to the Tax Code.
According to the amendments, excise tax on alcohol, vodka, fortified drinks and liquor ranges from 2 to 3.2 manats per liter, the excise tax on cognac - from 6 to 3.2 manats per liter, the excise tax on champagne - from 2.5 to 2.6 manat per liter, the excise tax for regular wine - from 0.1 to 0.2 manats per liter, the excise tax on alcoholic beer - from 20 to 31 manat, excise tax on energy drinks is set at 3.1 manat per liter.
In addition, from 2020 it is envisaged to levy an excise tax of 0.4 manat per liter on non-fortified alcoholic beverages not provided for in this article.