Azerbaijani products brought into compliance with EU standards – department head
December 5, Fineko/abc.az. The Law on Technical Regulation has been passed in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that Nijat Hajizadeh, department head of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications, noted that the above-mentioned law is adapted to the requirements of the World Trade Organization (WTO) and existing standardisation on the EU model with the purpose to improve the competitiveness of Azerbaijani products with imported technical products in the local market with common technical indicators and equality of the quality and greater advantages in overseas markets.
According to Hajizadeh, given that the experience of the WTO and the EU are the most progressive among international practices, the integration of local legislation with these principles and requirements will create conditions for our country could gain a wider share in foreign markets in the short- and medium-term.
"The single technical regulation in the medium and long term will have a positive impact on the activities of business entities in the non-oil sector. In particular, it will have a significant and positive impact on the further increase in the share of non-oil exporters working in the non-food sector," Hajizadeh said.