We`ll keep on work on questions of transparency - Safar Mehdiyev
December 6, Fineko/abc.az. Entrepreneurs today are not ready for reforms in Azerbaijan and sometimes lag behind this process. From this angle, we are expanding our work further.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Safar Mehdiyev, the chair of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, at a business forum organized by the Caspian European Club.
Speaking about the work done for the past two years, Mehdiyev focused on Committee’s achievements.
"We are expanding our electronic information system, integration into the system of other countries. We are pleased with the work on the introduction of the Green Corridor. Thanks to that, the customs turnover in the amount of AZN 7 bn was carried out in a contactless form. One of our biggest works was the introduction of high-speed crossings of large vehicles (TIR) at border points. Currently, the speed of their transition has doubled compared with the previous few years.
One of the most important issues was combating against bribes. We’ll continue work until all inspectors and officers are "cleared" on the matter of transparency. We’ve achieved great results in the question of transparency and the fight against the shadow economy. And in this sphere the movement of goods using benefits has been prevented. Due to that, the country's budget received an additional AZN 2 bn," Mehdiyev said.