Smuggling for $250 million prevented during the year - Safar Mehdiyev
December 6, Fineko/abc.az. Today one of the biggest problems for us is the importation of intellectual property and products of the same name by other companies or individuals.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Safar Mehdiyev, the chairman of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, at the Caspian European Club business forum.
He noted that there might be questions and suggestions regarding such problems, especially with regard to technical issues related to the institution of representation. In SCC chairman’s opinion, transparency in the customs system has been achieved:
"I can say we’ve achieved the goals related to transparency. Precisely the SCC officials prevented smuggling for $250 million during the year. Most of the smuggling included drugs and ammunition," Mehdiyev said.