MasterCard rep`s statement about FIMSA – We`ll work with those who replace FIMSA
December 11, Fineko/abc.az. MasterCard has clarified the matter of further cooperation with the Financial Markets Supervision Authority (FIMSA), liquidated some time ago.
ABC.AZ reports that MasterCard head for Azerbaijan Erdem Chakar told reporters that the organization he represents is cooperating in Azerbaijan with all public and private bodies.
He points out that MasterCard cooperates with those who support cashless Azerbaijan, supports a different type of payments and, consequently, economic growth: "We’re negotiating with the Ministry of Taxes and the Ministry of Education. We’re in talks with the Ministry of Education regarding the use of maps at universities and in the transport sector. This work will be continued by all the above-mentioned organizations. I’m sure we’ll continue cooperation in the same form with those who will perform the functions of FIMSA, as our goal is to increase non-cash payments. We’ll do our best for that, by cooperating with all public and private institutions."