Tourist aid & support center to open next year
December 11, Fineko/abc.az. The State Tourism Agency is likely to create in Baku a tourist assistance center to be put into operation in the summer season of 2020.
ABC.AZ reports that according to STA spokesman Kanan Guluzadeh, participation of other governmental bodies in the future centre is also envisaged.
"Work is underway on the creation of relevant software. We believe the new center will be commissioned during the next year’s tourist season, particularly in the summer season. The centre will offer a range of services and have a four-way hotline. In addition, a tourism information center will operate in Balaken, and its establishment is also scheduled for the next year. The center will render various services for tourists. The main purpose of the center is to provide tourists with information when entering Azerbaijan through Balaken," Guluzade said.