Oil production decreased by 3.4% in Azerbaijan
December 12, Fineko/abc.az. Oil production in Azerbaijan decreased by 3.4% and commercial gas extraction increased by 27.1%.
ABC.AZ reports that according to the State Statistics Committee, for Jan-Nov 2019 industrial enterprises and individual entrepreneurs produced industrial products by AZN 42.2 bn or 1.4% more against the 2018 same term.
70.0% of industrial production is produced in the mining sector, 4.2% in the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, 0.7% in the sector of water supply, treatment and waste processing. Oil production in the mining sector decreased by 3.4%, while commercial gas production increased by 27.1%.
In the electricity, gas and steam production, distribution and supply sector, the growth was 2.6%, while in the water supply, treatment and waste processing sector it was 5.9%.