Cargo growth between Azerbaijan and Russia observed
December 12, Fineko/abc.az. Cargo transportation between Azerbaijan and Russia increased by 31%.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Azerbaijan Railways’ chairman Javid Gurbanov during his speech at the final meeting of the Board of Russian Railways.
He noted that Russian Railways is in Top 3 of three railway companies in the world. Gurbanov mentioned about the longest and fully electrified 9.200 km Trans-Siberian railway connecting the East and West. For Jan-Oct 2019 cargo traffic increased by 1.4 million tons (31% more versus the 2018 same term).
Gurbanov noted that railway specialists of both countries are successfully cooperating for the further development of the North-South and East-West transport corridors through the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway (BTK).
He also spoke about the synergetic project between the potential of the Trans-Siberian railway and the capabilities of BTK in the East-West format. According to him, the joint activities of the parties will lead to a serious increase in transit traffic on the railways of both countries, the effective use of transport infrastructure and logistics.