Azerbaijani leader held a meeting on cotton growing season results
December 19, Fineko/abc.az. A meeting chaired by the Azerbaijani president has been conducted following the results of the cotton growing season and Action Plan 2020.
Delivering speech at the meeting, President Ilham Aliyev pointed out that cotton harvesting is being completed in the country, and this year’s record is 294,000 tons of harvested cotton and the average yield is on average 29.4 quintals per hectare.
President Aliyev said that in recent years Azerbaijan paid special attention to this sphere, bought new agricultural equipment, and adopted a state rural program. The country’s head added said that over the past 3 years 15,700 equipment facilities were purchased that allowed collecting 87% of cotton by agricultural machines. Besides, Azerbaijan has taken measures concerning irrigation, given subsidized loans to farmers and subsidies to farm producers, carried out works on reconstruction of ginneries, and increased prices for the purchase of cotton. Currently, cotton is being planted in 20 districts and about 200,000 people are employed in those districts.
Summing up the results of the meeting, President Aliyev pointed out that the results achieved in the field of cotton growing this year are encouraging that cotton farming has become a profitable and labor-intensive field.