Barama starts a new project for school children
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell Telecom LLC is starting a new project with the support of PASHA Bank.
The project aimed for the development of school children will be conducted together with Azerbaijan British College. Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center will organize special training programs based on the memorandum of cooperation signed between Azercell and Azerbaijan British College on December 21. The program will consist of three parts, namely “Entrepreneurship school”, “IT school” and “IT Media” and will include training courses on fundamentals of entrepreneurship, successful startups and presentations, as well as basics of programming.
The program will also cover supporting startups from school to real business stage, practical workshops, summer/winter school programs, organization of Hackaton competition among school children and their participation in IT Olympiads training courses. It should be noted that Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center will have an office at school for school children under the cooperation.
In fact, Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center held another project for school children a while ago. Under the “Coding Kids – Summer IT School” project, Introduction into IT and Computer Science, Coding Techniques, Creating Apps, Database, Programming Language C++ and other interesting topics were taught to the children during 6 weeks.
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center was established in 2009 by Azercell Telecom LLC will the view to boost business innovation and develop digital and entrepreneurial ecosystem.