Ring railway route to start operating from 2020
January 9, Fineko/abc.az. Now our commuter rail transport is entering a new stage. A ring rail line will be launched already this year.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev in connection with the appointment of Anar Guliyev as the chairman of the State Committee for Urban Planning & Architecture.
The country’s leader underlined that special attention should be paid to transport infrastructure.
"In many places where resettlement has been carried out in the last few years, modern transport hubs are being created and streets are being expanded. As for the theme of the territory that in the past was called Sovertskaya - the width of the streets there was no more than two meters. Now we have built wide alleys there. And how much traffic has been simplified! Transport infrastructure consists not only of roads. Now our suburban railway transport is entering a new stage. This year the ring rail route will be launched. And this will certainly reduce the load on the roads. Therefore, the focus should be on urban planning rules, transport infrastructure, other communications, architectural principles, protection of architectural style in accordance with Baku, improvement of the environmental condition and other factors," President Aliyev said.