Volume of placed securities for 2019 decreased against previous year
January 9, Fineko/abc.az. The total volume of securities transactions amounted to AZN 14,033,797,038 at the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) for 2019.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the BSE that the volume of operations totaled AZN 14,893,377,207 for 2018.
Despite a marked decrease in the volume of public securities placements at the primary market in 2019 in comparison with the previous year, an increase of 20% was registered on the volume of corporate securities placements. At the same time, growth of 248% was observed on the secondary market of government securities, by 72% on the secondary market of corporate securities and by 83.5% on REPO operations.
As a result, the volume of re-market operations on the exchange increased by 128% in 2019 compared with the previous year. As of December 2019, the capitalization of the Baku Stock Exchange grew by 4% up to AZN 3,687,979,350, and the number of listed companies increased from 914 up to 951.