Russian Export Centre opened in Baku
December 25, Fineko/abc.az. The opening of the Russian Export Centre has been held today with participation of Russian Economic Development Minister Maxim Oreshkin and REC Group of Companies’ head Pyotr Fradkov.
During the opening ceremony Fradkov stated that the REC representation office in Azerbaijan will serve as an additional powerful tool for increasing trade turnover between Russia and Azerbaijan.
"The REC will promote to bringing potentially interested Russian exporters of non-oil products to the Azerbaijani market and contribute to bilateral cooperation between our countries that meets the main priorities of foreign policy of Russia and Azerbaijan," Fradkov said.
Nuri Guliyev has been appointed the head of the REC representative office in Azerbaijan. The REC representation office will provide all-round support for Russian exporters on appearance of their goods and services on the Azerbaijani market, starting from organizing business missions to the elaboration of financial measures of support.