This university students be able to work at PASHA Bank - contract signed
January 15, Fineko/abc.az. The Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Total E&P Absheron - University of Strasbourg (Unistra) - UFAZ and Pasha Bank within the framework of strengthening and developing professional cooperation in the field of education and science at the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ).
ABC.AZ reports that during the meeting the Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Total E&P Absheron and the French Embassy.
At the event it was noted that the agreements will further strengthen the ties of Total E&P Absheron, as well as UNISTRA-UFAZ. The documents were signed by Mustafa Babanli, rector of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil & Industry; Michel Deneken, rector of the University of Strasbourg; Zachary Gros, French Ambassador to Azerbaijan; Regis Agut, President of Total E&P Absheron; and Taleh Kazimov, Chairman of the Board of Pasha Bank.
According to the agreement, UFAZ and PASHA Bank held meetings related to the participation of students in the Bank's internship program and the opportunity to continue their careers here after graduation. So, on 17 September 2019 students of the 4th year of this university visited the Pasha Bank digital laboratory for the first time. The PASHA Bank team, which is a regular guest of UFAZ, held meetings with students on the importance of behavioral skills in the IT labor market with high competitiveness. UFAZ was founded in 2014.