Baku and Sumgait to host agricultural fairs
December 25, Fineko/abc.az. Agricultural fairs will be arranged in Baku and Sumgait from 28 to 31 December 2017 on the occasion of the New Year’s Day and the Day of World Azerbaijanis’ Solidarity.
"The upcoming fairs will be organized on Mazahir Rustamov Street of Khatayi district of Baku (near the Baku movie theater), in the area of Keshla market in Narimanov district, Seyran Mammadov Street (behind the school) in Badamdar settlement of Sabail district, Malik Mustafayev Street (near the Special Purpose Housing & Public Utility Union #3) of Amirjan settlement of Surakhani district, Koroglu Rahimov Street (near the Elit shopping center) of the Darnagul settlement of Binagadi district, near the old bus station and in 12th microdistrict of Sumgait city," the Ministry of Agriculture said in a statement.
Workgroups of MoA responsible employees to be attached to concrete areas will supervise quality of farm products and deal with their price regulation to the territories. Phytosanitary and veterinary control and a mobile laboratory will be carried out at all the fairs.