This vessel carried 21,800 tons in direction of Turkmenbashi-Baku-Turkmenbashi
January 16, Fineko/abc.az. Over the past 5 years the Berkarar vessel has transported 21,800 equipment facilities (TIR) and tens of thousands of passengers between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan.
The Baku International Sea Trade Port reported to ABC.AZ that today it has been 5 years since the first arrival of Ro-Pax "Berkarar" ferry ship To Azerbaijan in the new Baku port.
Working on the Baku-Turkmenbashi line with 47 TIR and eight passengers during the first arrival in Azerbaijan further increases the possibility of transportation between the two countries and at the same time allows accepting and sending TIR in the shortest possible time.
The Berkarar vessel was assembled by order of Turkmenistan at Croatian shipyard Ulyanik and delivered to Turkmenistan on 5 December 2014. The vessel is 155.8 m long, 17.5 m wide, and 12.2 m high. The vessel has capacity of 200 people, cargo capacity of 2,400 tons and 54 heavy-duty vehicles (TIR).