Absheron Peninsula to be declared a zone free of animal diseases – measures launched
January 17, Fineko/abc.az. Measures are taken to declare the Absheron Peninsula a zone free of animal diseases.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Goshgar Tahmazli, the chairman of the Food Safety Agency (AQTA), at a press conference devoted to the results of 2019.
AQTA’s chair added that the matter will be considered in accordance with the requirements of the World Animal Health Organization (OIE) and is aimed at reducing the incidence of animal diseases in the country and simplifying the export of animal products.
"In this regard, a register of 1,371 livestock farms has been compiled in Absheron, Sumgait and Baku. Last year, serious steps were taken to establish an animal identification & registration system (SIRI). In this regard, a working group was set up, a technical specification for the system's software was prepared together with the World Bank, and the procurement process was initiated. At the next stage, the identification of animals on the Absheron Peninsula will begin as a pilot project. To carry out vaccination and identification of animals with the support of the Ministry of Labor & Social Protection, it is planned to attract additional veterinary operators through public works," Tahmazli said.