Start date announced for applications in connection with housing rental mechanism - one day left
January 21, Fineko/abc.az. The Mortgage & Credit Guarantee Fund announced the date for accepting applications in connection with the housing rental mechanism.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Fund that in order to ensure the functioning of the mechanism there were developed the necessary procedures and internal rules, defined the requirements for tenants and homes, automated fully workflows related to the mechanism, and formed the rental housing stock.
According to the mechanism, the acceptance of e-applications will begin on 22 January 2020. Applications will be submitted through e-government portal (www.e-gov.az) using the electronic mortgage & credit system (ESIK) (e-signature or ASAN signature). An e-signature can be obtained at the payment center or at the Central Post Office of the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies, as well as at ASAN centers. It should be noted that in order to ensure transparency and efficiency, services will be rendered to citizens through Baku center ASAN Kommunal #2 and Sumgait-based ASAN Center.
Detailed information about the requirements for tenants, acceptance, and consideration of applications, selection and design of residential premises can be obtained on the Fund’s website (www.mcgf.az), by calling the call center 1549, and get information about the use of ESIK by reading the written or video instructions posted in ESIK.