This country has invested over $2 bn in Azerbaijan - additional companies to be drawn
January 24, Fineko/abc.az. French companies invested $2.2 bn in Azerbaijan's economy.
ABC.AZ reports that Vusal Gasimli, executive director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications, told reporters in the course of the meeting with the French investors.
He pointed out that more than 45 French companies are operating currently in Azerbaijan in the fields of industry, agriculture, transport, logistics and services.
"In particular, in the context of the 4th industrial revolution, there are opportunities to attract additional French companies to Azerbaijan. Currently, 28 of the 500 largest companies in the world are located in France. They are world leaders in various fields, and I think that holding meetings with French entrepreneurs means ensuring the flow of French capital to Azerbaijan. On the other hand, it will help attract new technologies to Azerbaijan and develop human capital, create jobs, increase the competitiveness and export opportunities of the Azerbaijani economy."