Azerbaijan bans import of poultry products from 9 countries more
January 27, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Food Safety (AQTA) has unveiled information on the measures aimed at protecting animals from infectious diseases that may be brought into the country.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to AQTA that the World Organization for Animal Health reported that in Chhattisgarh (India), Nitriansk and Trnavsky (Slovakia), Maramures (Romania), Hajdú-Bihar and Komár-Eszterg (Hungary), Negnevitsky and Western-Pomorsk (Poland), Vinnitsa (Ukraine), Vysočina region of the Czech Republic, in the Brandenburg region of Germany were discovered highly pathogenic disease avian influenza , and in the Kursk region of the Russian Federation identified Newcastle disease.
In this regard, a decision was made restrict temporarily the import of live poultry and poultry products in Azerbaijan from regions where highly pathogenic "bird flu" and Newcastle disease are registered.