ASAN chair: 47 companies fined for AZN 454,000
January 28, Fineko/abc.az. The Center for Monitoring of Labor Relations of the State Agency for Citizen Service & Social Innovations (ASAN) conducted 171 field monitoring of labor relations regulation at construction sites.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by ASAN’s chairman Ulvi Mehdiyev at a press conference dedicated to the results of 2019.
He noted that 67 of them were conducted out last year: "The number of employees whose documents were checked totaled 6,666, and 2,661 of them accounted for 2019. At the same time, the number of verified employers reached 318. Of them, 116 were tested last year. In general, the number of controlled construction projects was 526. As a result of monitoring in the construction sector, 43 violations of the rules were revealed. For this reason, 47 companies were fined for AZN 454,000."