Azerbaijan and Ukraine sign a document on cooperation in oil & gas sector
January 31, Fineko/abc.az. A meeting of the Azerbaijani-Ukrainian Working Group on Energy Cooperation was held in Kiev on 30 January.
The meeting was attended by Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev, Deputy Energy Minister Elnur Soltanov, and SOCAR Vice President Elshad Nasirov.
Welcoming the guests, Ukrainian Minister of Energy & Environmental Protection Oleksiy Orzhel noted that Azerbaijan and Ukraine are developing ties of cooperation in all spheres, including in energy sector. In Odessa, there are oil & gas companies put up for privatization. The Ukrainian side is interested in investments of Azerbaijani companies in this sphere.
The minister said that Azerbaijan can export oil & gas products to foreign markets through Ukraine. Transportation of oil to Belarus is possible.
Orzhel noted that Ukraine is currently beginning to work closely with European countries for transportation of oil & gas products. Ukraine can help with supplying Azerbaijani products to these markets. The minister also stressed that his country is interested in participation in the Southern Gas Corridor Project.
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov said that the proposals put forward by the Ukrainian side in the field of energy are being studied. Consultations are also being held on the matter of transporting Azerbaijani oil products through Ukraine: "I believe the decisions on the issues proposed and put forward at the meeting will be taken after the conclusion of experts. Today, SOCAR invests sufficient finances in Ukraine. Ukraine is numbering 60 gas stations and four oil depots operating under the SOCAR brand. I think SOCAR will continue expanding its activity in Ukraine."
SOCAR president Abdullayev stated that SOCAR is interested in expanding its activity in Ukraine: "I think that as a positive result of this visit and meetings, cooperation between the two countries in the field of energy will continue developing in the future."
After discussions a document on cooperation was signed between Azerbaijan and Ukraine in the oil & gas sector. The document also contains the question of transportation of Azerbaijani oil products through Ukraine.