Qala Sigorta replaces a company with revoked license
February 4, Fineko/abc.az. The general meeting of the Supreme Governing Body of the Public Association of the Association of Insurers of Azerbaijan (ASA) has been held.
ABC.AZ reports that the meeting with the participation of the chairmen and deputy chairmen of 22 insurance companies discussed the work done by ASA in 2019 and approved the membership in the Supervisory Board of Qala Sigorta instead of AXA MBASK.
One of the main questions covered during the meeting was the Plan of ASA’s activities. According to the Plan endorsed for 2020, a decision was made to continue working in the field of legislation, education, training courses and projects in the area of insurance. Among the new decisions made is to continue work in various formats with insurance mediators excluded from the ASA member ranks.