President raised theme of transport: Operated buses fail to meet criteria
February 4, Fineko/abc.az. A conference chaired by President Ilham Aliyev and devoted to the results of the first year of the State Program of Socio-Economic Development of the Regions of Azerbaijan for 2019-23 tookplace on 3 February.
ABC.AZ reports that touching upon transport issues in Baku at the conference, the head of state pointed out that the capital's transport is improving, and now both the public and private sectors are working more effectively. Focusing on the private sector, the president stressed that the buses brought by the state meet all standards: "Responsible entrepreneurs immediately launched those buses via bus routes. I’m sure that both the private sector and the public sector will continue to be active in this matter. But unlike Sumgait, the situation in our other cities is deplorable. City transport is in poor condition. The buses used do not meet any criteria. Therefore, I’ve given appropriate instructions to both the local executive authorities and the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies to inform me in details about the state of the existing bus fleet. We must deal with this matter properly."