SOCAR president Rovnag Abdullayev: SOCAR sets up a new company
February 5, Fineko/abc.az. SOCAR president Rovnag Abdullayev said that they established a new company and expect to attract for work in it the Azerbaijani specialists who have returned from Turkey.
ABC.AZ informs that Abdullayev told about that during the meeting with young people.
He noted that today Azerbaijan’s exchange of experience is a productive result of initiatives: "The creation of opportunities at PETKIM for our youth for work at our factories in Turkey has given a great impetus to improvement of the culture of working at our factories. The exchange continues. About 30 people from the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery have been already working at Petkim and STAR, and this will continue. We’ll return high-level specialists already working there who have accumulated experience within the framework of the modernization project. Young employees of the plant should know that we’ve created a company called SOCAR DOWNSTREAM. This company will carry out upgrade and development of new installations. Our specialists who have returned from Turkey will be hired by this company, and new young people will be sent to take their place for experience at STAR. We’ve already started training people for work on these devices. We’ll send you to work in Turkey for experience."