Labor Minister: 5,000 families more received social aid as a result of TSA simplification
February 7, Fineko/abc.az. More families will now be able to receive targeted social assistance as a result of simplification of the TSA procedure in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that Minister of Labor & Social Protection Sahil Babayev made the above-mentioned statement at a news conference on 6 February.
The minister pointed out that last year, as a result of removal of obstacles relating to land ownership, another 5,000 families or 20,000 people were able to receive TSA. According to Babayev, the minimum subsistence level for targeted assistance has also been raised from 143 to 160 manats: "This is more than 70 manats for one family and will increase both the amount of assistance and the number of those who will be covered by the TSA program. The change and increase of the need criterion means that families with an income of less than 160 manats per person will also be able to receive targeted assistance. That is, if the total income of a four-member family is less than 640 manats, such a family will receive TSA.”