Azerbaijan agrees on a joint project with influential Russian travel company
February 12, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau has launched strategic partnership with well-known Russian tourism platform Aviasales.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Bureau that the first project in cooperation with Aviasales will be held in a test form on the platform.
Participants of this contest from 12 February to 9 March by logging in to the website https://azerbaijan.aviasales.ru/ will be able to create an individual route in Azerbaijan and buy an air ticket to Azerbaijan.
ATB general director Florian Zengstschmid noted that the Russian market is a priority for Azerbaijan: "We’re glad that one of the leading tourist platforms in the world is our strategic partner. Together with Aviasales, we want to educate tourists about what Azerbaijan offers and invite them to see the country again."
It should be noted that the number of tourists traveling to Azerbaijan from St. Petersburg increased by 60% and from Moscow by 20%.