Food safety clinic to be established in Azerbaijan
February 13, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan is planning to create a food safety clinic in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made stated by Goshgar Tahmazli, the chairman of the Food Safety Agency (AQTA), at a press conference of ruling party Yeni Azerbaijan Partiyasi.
He noted that the AQTA clinic will have the Center for Biosafety & Protection from Diseases and the Center for Toxicological & Chemical Safety.
According to Tahmazli, the Center for Biosafety & Protection from Diseases will regularly monitor the country's biosafety status, conduct research, assess sources of biological hazards that occur outside the country or within the country, prepare preventive measures, conduct scientific and practical research, determine the origin of welded outbreaks of a biological agent, determine the genomic map to obtain preventive measures, and implement appropriate biotechnological methods.