Another support for entrepreneurs – Labor Ministry prepares new proposals for them
February 14, Fineko/abc.az. The Ministry of Labor & Social Protection is preparing the new proposals for gradual increase on the minimum wage.
ABC.AZ reports that among the measures envisaged for 2020-25 within the framework of these proposals is complex measures aimed at preventing informal employment, improvement of working conditions in the workplace, and strengthening of state control over compliance with labor protection and safety requirements.
Also, during this period the relevant proposals will be prepared to create inclusive working conditions for persons with disabilities, create a single register of legal entities that assist in employment, fully electronicize the system for issuing work permits to foreigners and stateless persons, and create a centralized career portal.
Among the measures are improvement of the mechanism of interaction between employers and employment agencies, preparing and applying effective quality indicators of the activities of these agencies. In addition, proposals will be prepared for sending participants who successfully implement business plans to the services of ABAD centers and KOB Houses.