Tariff for Turkmen oil transportation defined - Javid Gurbanov signs a contract
February 14, Fineko/abc.az. Special tariff rates for transportation of oil and petroleum products from Turkmenistan via the railway lines of Azerbaijan and Georgia have been determined.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to Azerbaijan Railways that the Protocol establishing the new tariffs was signed by Javid Gurbanov, chairman of the Baku International Sea Trade Port; David Peradze, general director of Georgian Railways; Rauf Veliyev, chairman of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company; Vahid Aliyev, deputy general director of the BISTP, and representatives of the Dubendi and Batumi oil terminals.
The tariffs will be valid for the period from 1 April to 1 November 2020.
According to the Protocol, the new tariffs will cover both the import of oil and petroleum products from Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan via ferry and oil terminals, and transportation via the railways of Azerbaijan and Georgia to the Batumi oil terminal.
Last year 271,000 tons of oil and petroleum products were delivered by tankers from the port of Turkmenbashi to the oil terminal in Dubendi.