Removal of bus stop in front of Baku metro station Koroglu suggested
December 27, Fineko/abc.az. The Baku Transport Agency (BNA) has developed the proposals for elimination of traffic jams and chaotic motor traffic near metro station Koroglu (the metro exit in direction to the airport road).
BNA reports that the Agency has analyzed the formed situation.
"Our specialists have determined that presence of a bus stop in front of the subway exit as well as activity of taxi drivers and the use of this territory by motorists causes congestion on Heydar Aliyev Avenue, Mikail Aliyev Street and Ziya Buniyadov Street. The specialists considered it appropriate to liquidate the bus stop before entering metro station Koroglu," BNA said.
The BNA satement says that if the proposal is implemented, the buses running to the suburban villages and settlements will pass without stopping at this exit of metro station Koroglu, when going from Koroglu hub. The proposals have been submitted to the Cabinet Ministers Road Traffic Safety Commission.