Azerbaijani leader met with Kuwaiti PM in Munich
February 14, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has met with Kuwaiti Prime Minister Sheikh Sabah Khalid al-Hamad al-Sabah in Munich today.
During the meeting Azerbaijan's chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement was highly appreciated, within the framework of which broad opportunities for cooperation between the two countries were declared.
In the course of the conversation the sides noted the importance of expanding trade and economic ties between Azerbaijan and Kuwait and further activation of intergovernmental commission’s work.
Satisfaction with the development of cooperation between both countries in the field of tourism was expressed by the parties. It was stressed that Kuwait has seen a significant increase in the number of tourists arriving in Azerbaijan, and noted that Kuwaiti airlines will soon operate flights to Azerbaijan.
During the conversation it was also noted that the two countries are cooperating fruitfully within the framework of OPEC+.